These pages look best viewed in Netscape!
Copyright 1998 by the Wyoming Department of Employment, Research & Planning


Table 1: States Ranked by Growth in Federal Expenditures 1997

(in millions of dollars)

State1997199619951996-1997 % change1995-1996 % change
North Dakota4,3313,5703,77721.3%-5.5%
Kentucky21,26119,61819,9918.4%-1.9%
Alaska4,7014,3414,1988.3%3.4%
South Dakota4,1493,8733,8297.1%1.1%
Minnesota20,08818,85918,8256.5%0.2%
North Carolina34,73132,77230,6566.0%6.9%
Maryland39,13737,04136,8475.7%0.5%
Maine7,1846,8086,5405.5%4.1%
Virginia52,90850,30251,3055.2%-2.0%
Wyoming2,6432,5152,5065.1%0.4%
Alabama24,56323,41022,7194.9%3.0%
Arkansas12,66812,07611,7544.9%2.7%
Louisiana23,15622,11822,4374.7%-1.4%
Wisconsin20,80519,95919,8154.2%0.7%
Rhode Island5,8795,6585,7633.9%-1.8%
Oklahoma17,31716,68616,0863.8%3.7%
Idaho5,6835,4765,3203.8%2.9%
Indiana25,11524,21622,9613.7%5.5%
Washington30,32129,24628,8993.7%1.2%
Florida82,06079,16774,9923.7%5.6%
Tennessee28,55827,55826,1753.6%5.3%
Michigan40,65239,28739,3723.5%-0.2%
West Virginia10,40910,06010,0013.5%0.6%
Oregon14,63314,17313,7563.2%3.0%
Montana5,1324,9734,8083.2%3.4%
Hawaii8,2668,0167,5293.1%6.5%
New Jersey39,53738,34737,5873.1%2.0%
Illinois52,81851,23250,9343.1%0.6%
New Mexico12,44112,07311,7943.0%2.4%
Georgia35,77834,73133,1213.0%4.9%
Utah8,4368,1938,5263.0%-3.9%
District of Columbia23,11222,47521,7762.8%3.2%
Nebraska7,8097,5957,6922.8%-1.3%
Delaware3,4523,3643,2722.6%2.8%
Massachusetts37,37836,45735,8582.5%1.7%
United States1,428,8181,394,0871,363,5112.5%2.2%
South Carolina18,81518,40217,8142.2%3.3%
California160,874157,448152,5342.2%3.2%
Texas88,33286,49683,2962.1%3.8%
Pennsylvania65,31464,16764,2811.8%-0.2%
Arizona22,10821,81920,7051.3%5.4%
Kansas12,50712,34712,4401.3%-0.7%
Ohio50,70750,14550,5431.1%-0.8%
Iowa13,55713,40812,9791.1%3.3%
New York95,62294,67093,7811.0%0.9%
New Hampshire5,0415,0014,8560.8%3.0%
Connecticut17,86417,91517,498-0.3%2.4%
Mississippi15,02615,18414,233-1.0%6.7%
Colorado19,70220,00919,196-1.5%4.2%
Vermont2,7282,7752,671-1.7%3.9%
Nevada7,0857,4286,628-4.6%12.1%
Missouri31,69735,09531,418-9.7%11.7%


Button Bar 5
Federal Expenditures | Table of Contents | Labor Market Information | Employment Resources | Send Us Mail



These pages designed by Gayle C. Edlin.
Last modified on December 1, 2000 by Valerie A. Davis.