These pages look best viewed in Netscape!
Copyright 1993 by the Wyoming Department of Employment, Research & Planning


Table 1: Wyoming Employment by Selected Occupation and Gender for 1980 and 1990



19801990Column Percentages
TotalRowTotalRowOccupation % of Labor ForceDifference
NumberFemales%NumberFemales %198019901980-1990
GROWTH - Female Employment increased at a faster rate than the Employment increased in the Occupation
Librarians, Archivists & Curators56649286.9%62757792.0%0.2%0.3%0.0%
Information Clerks2,1841,84084.2%2,5592,30490.0%0.9%1.2%0.2%
Health Assessment & Treating Occ.2,7732,30983.3%3,6013,14087.2%1.2%1.6%0.5%
Misc. Administrative Support Occ.5,0254,19983.6%5,1164,44286.8%2.1%2.3%0.2%
Personal Service Occ.3,5762,90381.2%5,3234,58986.2%1.5%2.4%0.9%
Adjusters & Investigators56735763.0%1,17787174.0%0.2%0.5%0.3%
Teachers, Except Postsecondary9,8346,61267.2%11,1107,88270.9%4.1%5.0%0.9%
Sales Related Occ.362158.3%1378360.6%0.0%0.1%0.0%
Writers, Artists, Entertainers & Athletes1,96293947.9%2,7151,49655.1%0.8%1.2%0.4%
Cleaning & Building Service Occ.7,2453,56349.2%8,5004,36551.4%3.0%3.8%0.8%
Management Related Occ. 4,4761,67837.5%5,4422,68649.4%1.9%2.5%0.6%
Mtl. Recording, Scheduling & Dist.2,3991,00041.7%2,7881,28446.1%1.0%1.3%0.3%
Mail & Message Distributing Occ.1,37551437.4%1,47166645.3%0.6%0.7%0.1%
Social, Recreation & Religious Workers1,27050039.4%2,09894645.1%0.5%0.9%0.4%
Sales Representative, Finance & Business3,0001,18739.6%3,1101,31542.3%1.3%1.4%0.2%
Teachers, Postsecondary1,61561438.0%1,80575541.8%0.7%0.8%0.1%
Social Scientists & Urban Planners34512937.4%53522341.7%0.1%0.2%0.1%
Supervisors & Proprietors, Sales Occ3,39497928.8%6,3102,20134.9%1.4%2.9%1.4%
Guards91927630.0%1,45446231.8%0.4%0.7%0.3%
Technologists & Technicians, ex. Health 4,5231,15925.6%4,6651,40130.0%1.9%2.1%0.2%
Related Agricultural Occ.90624026.5%1,47539827.0%0.4%0.7%0.3%
Precision Production Occ.3,1082728.8%3,80095425.1%1.3%1.7%0.4%
Prod. Inspectors, Testers, Samplers50911222.0%51212123.6%0.2%0.2%0.0%
Farm Operators & Managers5,8435469.3%5,9211,23720.9%2.4%2.7%0.2%
Lawyers & Judges9009210.2%1,13819517.1%0.4%0.5%0.1%
Farm Occ. 3,96655514.0%4,21564215.2%1.7%1.9%0.2%
Motor Vehicle Operators8,5461,11313.0%8,4881,22214.4%3.6%3.8%0.3%
Health Diagnosing Occ.96011311.8%1,26116012.7%0.4%0.6%0.2%
Forestry & Logging Occ.319247.5%438378.4%0.1%0.2%0.1%
Supervisors, Protective Service Occ.15300.0%216156.9%0.1%0.1%0.0%
Firefighting & Fire Prevention Occ.41330.7%429214.9%0.2%0.2%0.0%
DEFAULT (Part A) - Female Employment decreased at a slower rate than the Employment in the Occupation decreased
Managerial Occ. 21,8346,69330.7%16,4646,28138.1%9.1%7.5%-1.7%
Mathematical & Computer Scientists1,89028415.0%3109731.3%0.8%0.1%-0.7%
Extractive Occ.10,3472872.8%4,4511603.6%4.3%2.0%-2.3%
Handlers, Equip. Cleaners & Laborers11,6192,07917.9%9,5151,96120.6%4.9%4.3%-0.6%
Sales Representative, Commodities2,08924811.9%1,43517812.4%0.9%0.5%-0.4%
Supervisors, Administrative Support1,40769049.0%1,14462554.6%0.6%0.5%-0.1%
Construction Trades15,2623292.2%9,6873243.3%6.4%1.1%-5.3%
DEFAULT (Part B) - Female Employment increasing while Employment in the Occupation decreases
Engineers, Architects & Surveyors3,5331704.8%2,3751707.2%1.5%0.6%-0.2%
Mtl. Moving Equipment Operators6,3921442.3%4,5031743.9%2.7%2.0%-0.6%
Fabricators, Assemb. & Hand Working3,3892938.6%2,71935813.2%1.4%1.2%-0.2%
TRADITIONAL - Female Employment increased at a slower rate than the Employment in the Occupation increased
Health Technologists & Technicians1,3741,23890.1%1,8401,47980.4%0.6%0.8%0.3%
Sales Workers, Retail & Personal Svc.10,3007,41872.0%11,8158,09068.5%4.3%5.3%1.0%
Computer Equipment Operators52639274.5%84661272.3%0.2%0.4%0.2%
Private Household Occ.87484897.0%95690794.9%0.4%0.4%0.1%
Food Preparation & Service Occ.12,0669,01174.7%13,6549,22067.5%5.0%6.2%1.1%
Health Service Occ.2,6092,36790.7%3,5223,08887.7%1.1%1.6%0.5%
Experienced Unemployed Not Classified43928965.8%1,07461857.5%0.2%0.5%0.3%
DEAD END - Female Employment decreased at a rate nearly the same or slower rate than the Employment in the Occupation decreases
Secretaries, Stenographers & Typists9,4349,29998.6%8,3998,28298.6%3.9%3.8%-0.1%
Records Processing Occ. Ex. Finance1,4091,18584.1%1,12394384.0%0.6%0.5%-0.1%
Financial Records Processing Occ.6,6686,24093.6%5,1134,82294.3%2.8%2.3%-0.5%
Communications Equipment Operators72065190.4%29026390.7%0.3%0.1%-0.2%
Duplicating, Mail & Office Machines13111990.8%472961.7%0.1%0.0%-0.0%
Fishers, Hunters & Trappers751722.7%6457.8%0.0%0.0%-0.0%
Plant & System Operators1,63378548.1%1,5591076.9%0.7%0.7%0.0%
Mechanics & Repairers12,8703392.6%9,7672782.8%5.4%4.4%-1.0%
Rail Transportation Occ.2,266994.4%1,618382.3%0.9%0.7%-0.2%
OPPORTUNITY - Female Employment decreased while Employment in the Occupation increased
Machine Ops. & Tenders, Ex. Precision4,6511,49432.1%4,5161,42331.5%1.9%2.0%0.1%
Police & Detectives1,20915412.7%1,68620212.0%0.5%0.8%0.3%
TOTAL239,00089,14737.3%220,98098,02344.4%95.6%94.4%-1.2%


 
Button Bar 5
Go Back To:
Article
Table of Contents
Labor Market Information
Employment Resources
Send Us Mail



These pages designed by Gayle C. Edlin.
Last modified on January 18, 2001 by Valerie A. Davis.