These pages look best viewed in Netscape!
Copyright 1993 by the Wyoming Department of Employment, Research & Planning


Local Area Unemployment Statistics

Wyoming Annual Averages 1990-1992


Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
199019911992199019911992199019911992199019911992
STATEWIDE246,000240,000240,000233,000228,000227,00013,00012,00014,0005.45.15.6
NORTHWEST42,90441,81542,46540,41939,68939,8752,4852,1262,5905.85.16.1
Big Horn5,3134,9885,0304,9604,7094,6873532793436.65.66.8
Fremont16,39115,87216,31415,24614,90415,1161,1459681,1987.06.17.3
Hot Springs2,8432,7952,7802,7302,6892,6441131061364.03.84.9
Park13,85113,68713,72913,19513,11113,0926565766374.74.24.6
Washakie4,5064,4734,6124,2884,2764,3362181972764.84.46.0
NORTHEAST39,39238,39738,30637,16236,33536,0352,2302,0622,2715.75.45.9
Campbell16,27916,05715,82315,23015,12514,8081,0499321,0156.45.86.4
Crook2,8732,8052,8512,7562,7032,7311171021204.13.64.2
Johnson3,6153,4583,3193,4193,2743,1141961842055.45.36.2
Sheridan13,25712,91313,20612,57612,24912,4806816647265.15.15.5
Weston3,3683,1643,1073,1812,9842,9021871802055.65.76.6
SOUTHWEST51,33551,33152,11948,77248,67048,9622,5632,6613,1575.05.26.1
Lincoln5,8985,9426,2055,4935,5355,7054054075006.96.88.1
Sublette2,7962,7532,7692,6872,6592,649109941203.93.44.3
Sweetwater20,40220,19720,37019,22719,00119,0341,1751,1961,3365.85.96.6
Teton12,19812,38912,81411,94512,06712,4292533223852.12.63.0
Uinta10,04110,0509,9619,4209,4089,1456216428166.26.48.2
SOUTHEAST66,85864,51565,24263,81961,92262,3603,0392,5932,8824.54.04.4
Albany17,18716,42716,92516,63315,91916,3495545085763.23.13.4
Goshen6,2176,0526,0795,9325,8075,7732852453064.64.05.0
Laramie37,56236,34536,54135,65034,78334,8501,9121,5621,6915.14.34.6
Niobrara1,4741,4221,3871,4161,3671,3225855653.93.94.7
Platte4,4184,2694,3104,1884,0464,0662302232445.25.25.7
CENTRAL45,51043,94442,86742,82741,38739,7692,6832,5573,0985.95.87.2
Carbon8,1537,7967,3657,6647,3146,8614894825046.06.26.8
Converse5,1135,0175,1484,7804,7254,8103332923386.55.86.6
Natrona32,24431,13130,35430,38329,34828,0981,8611,7832,2565.85.77.4


Back To Table of Labor Market Employment Send Us
Article Contents Information Resources Mail
Back Button Table of Contents Button Labor Market Information Button Employment Resources Button Mail Button