These pages look best viewed in Netscape!
Copyright 1998 by the Wyoming Department of Employment, Research & Planning


Table 3: Selected Chronic Conditions per 1,000 Persons by Age and Gender, United States, 1994


MALEFEMALE
65 years & over65 years & over
Type of Chronic ConditionUnder 4545-64 yrsTotal65-74 yrs75 yrs +Under 4545-64 yrsTotal65-74 yrs75 yrs +
Arthritis27.4176.8428.6430.8424.938.2297553.5513.6604.4
Visual impairment29.552.791.678.4113.712.93875.548110.7
Hearing impairment43.2191.9354.1298.8447.130.487.5238183.3307.8
Diabetes7.363.3107.3102.4115.68.96396.910191.8
Heart disease27162360.5319.3429.933.1111299.4250.8361.4
High blood pressure (hypertension)31.9220319.5307.7339.232.4224.5395.8378.7417.5
Adams PF, Marano MA. Current estimates from the National Health Interview Survey, 1994. National Center for Health Statistics. Vital Health Stat 10 (193), pp 83-4. 1995.

Button Bar 5
Health & Social Services | Table of Contents | Labor Market Information | Employment Resources | Send Us Mail



These pages designed by Gayle C. Edlin.
Last modified on December 1, 2000 by Valerie A. Davis.